Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO.WebBrowser - Closing without any error with latest code... Options
Robert Taylor
Posted: Tuesday, March 31, 2015 6:26:32 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
I'm having the same issue that is stated in the following topic and I have the latest code:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/postst8694_EOWebBrowser-Closing-without-any-error.aspx

What can I do to debug this issue?

Thanks!

Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
Posted: Tuesday, March 31, 2015 6:32:34 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
Also, I'm running Windows 7 Pro 64bit.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, April 1, 2015 10:32:10 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,080
Hi,

Can you check whether you are running the latest build? The latest build should no longer have this problem. The DLL version number is in the latest build 3.0.112.x, where x can be either 0 or 1.

Thanks!
Robert Taylor
Posted: Thursday, April 2, 2015 11:22:12 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
Yes, I am running 3.0.112.0.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, April 2, 2015 1:14:44 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,080
Hi,

In that case please try to isolate the problem into a test project and send us the test project. See here for instructions:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspx

Once we have that we will look into it and see what we can find. The previous one was already fixed. So this must be something else.

Thanks!
Robert Taylor
Posted: Thursday, April 2, 2015 2:31:42 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
I just emailed the code example. Again, this is very basic code as I said in the initial post with link. Nothing fancy.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, April 2, 2015 4:34:27 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,080
Hi,

We just tested your code and it worked fine here. We did have to change the page you loaded into a test page with HTML like this:

Code: HTML/ASPX
<div onclick="window.close();">test</div>


Your original test code loads Google's home page and there is no way for you to close the page. In our test page once we click "test", BrowserClosed was properly fired and the application exited without any problem.

Thanks!
Robert Taylor
Posted: Thursday, April 2, 2015 6:15:24 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
I know it will work for you because it is basic code. Just like in the original post I referenced, the code will work for you, but not me. Your browser control instantly fires the close event. There is no error event to catch or log to reference. I have no way to know why it is not loading on my machine.

If I cannot get this resolved soon, I will have to remove it from our project.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, April 2, 2015 8:59:54 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,080
Hi,

This usually indicate a crash inside the browser engine. Please try the following:

1. Check your event viewer and see if you see any entries there;
2. Try to add EO.WebBrowser.dll into GAC and see if that resolves the issue for you;
3. Try to run the program under a user with higher privilege;

#1 may provide additional information where as #2 and #3 would indicate some kind of permission issue.

Thanks!
Robert Taylor
Posted: Friday, April 3, 2015 11:07:50 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
#1. Already checked event log, nothing being reported.
#2. I had installed the EO.Total 2014 package. I just added the EO.WebBrowser.DLL to the GAC. Still not working.
#3. I am running as admin, not much higher than that.
eo_support
Posted: Friday, April 3, 2015 2:37:57 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,080
Do you have any third party programs such as virus scanner on your machine? Can you try a different machine and see if you get the same result?
Robert Taylor
Posted: Friday, April 3, 2015 2:39:52 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
I have found the issue. We are running a security program called CyLance. Even though we have added our program to its whitelist, it appears to be silently blocking your calls to RUNDLL.EXE. Maybe you have code that is suppressing the access error and not letting it bubble up to the event log. We will have to research how to get round this on our side, but it would be nice to see this error to trigger an event somewhere to get more information on the problem that your software is having.
Robert Taylor
Posted: Friday, April 3, 2015 2:45:07 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/31/2015
Posts: 8
Funny that you were responding at the same time I was typing my response. So yes, it was the security program. It was installed a few months back and the developers were done before so on issues were seen. Then when I went to update the product, it was broken and it was
broken for all developers.
eo_support
Posted: Friday, April 3, 2015 2:45:13 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,080
Great to hear that! Thank you very much for the update. Yes, it definitely makes sense if we can write an event log when this occurs. We will look into this on our side and see what we can do.


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.