Logo
My Account |  Site Map | Contact Us  
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO.WebBrowser dropdowns not working Options
jkelly
Posted: Thursday, February 26, 2015 3:03:01 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/26/2015
Posts: 53
I'm am experiencing an issue with dropdowns on sites using the latest EO.WebBrowser DLL. When I click on any dropdown, it highlights the dropdown box, but never expands the selections.

Please let me know how to correct this.
I am using the free version and was about to purchase the full, but experienced this one issue.

Thanks,
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, February 26, 2015 9:52:21 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 20,523
Hi,

We are not aware of any problem like this. You can try to use our TabbedBrowser application to browse the page and see if the same problem occurs. If the same problem occurs, please post or PM us the Url of the problem page and we will be happy to investigate further.

Thanks!
jkelly
Posted: Friday, February 27, 2015 10:40:54 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/26/2015
Posts: 53
Thanks for the quick reply.
So the TabbedBrowser app works. But my app doesn't. I used the EO.Webbrowser.dll basically out of the box.
Can you tell me what I can use to mimic what TabbedBrowser app is using?

Site in question is http://www.partycity.com/category/birthday+parties/boys+birthday/boys+party+supplies.do
On mid-screen is a "Sort By" dropdown. I'm currently unable to click on the dropdown to display results.

Also a side question, is there a way to make the right scroll bar larger?

Thanks,
eo_support
Posted: Friday, February 27, 2015 10:54:24 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 20,523
Hi,

The TabbedBrowser doesn't do anything special about drop down. So you may want to look into your app and see if you do anything special. If the problem still occurs, you can try to isolate the problem into a test project and send the test project to us:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspx

You can customize scrollbar with CSS. See here for more details:

https://css-tricks.com/custom-scrollbars-in-webkit/

Thanks!
jkelly
Posted: Friday, February 27, 2015 12:06:20 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/26/2015
Posts: 53
Test Project has been submitted. Thanks.

So the issue seems to be isolated to WinForms. I redid the application in WPF and the dropdowns work.

Thanks,
eo_support
Posted: Friday, February 27, 2015 2:31:30 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 20,523
Hi,

We have looked into the test project you sent to us. The reason is because your Form's TopMost is set to true. Chrome engine can not display a ComboBox over a top most window. So you must remove TopMost=True from your code.

Thanks!
jkelly
Posted: Friday, February 27, 2015 2:44:04 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/26/2015
Posts: 53
What a relief! That one was bothering me for awhile. Thanks so much!
Almer
Posted: Tuesday, June 12, 2018 6:04:08 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/23/2016
Posts: 1
I notice that I have the same problem described above.

I've got a Winform (VB.net) and set TopMost=false;


But in the Webview all the functions work except for the drop-down menu:


Are there other tricks I could try?

Thanks in advance.
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, June 12, 2018 10:28:39 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 20,523
To Almer Veenendaal,

As we have already replied earlier in this thread, Chromium browser engine does NOT support top most windows. So you can not set your window to top most.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.