Logo
My Account |  Site Map | Contact Us  
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Grid works fine in IE not in Chrome, Edge , Safari Options
Luis Reano
Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:14:25 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/7/2011
Posts: 7
Hi,

I have a form with a data grid with 15 columns. It works fine in IE, when I try on any other browser it doesn't.
I noticed that the problem is a Dropdown column that get its members from a simple database query. At load the info is sent back to the page including some other dropdown columns but stops when it gets to this specific dropdown column. You can see that data for the rest of rows is there but is hidden.
I really appreciate any help on this issue.
Thanks.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:18:20 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 21,434
Hi,

How did you create the drop down column? The Grid does not have drop down column support out of box. So you may want to check your drop down column implementation code on other browsers separately first.

Thanks!
Luis Reano
Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:24:43 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/7/2011
Posts: 7
Thanks for your quick response.

This is a custom column with a combo box. I have 4 of them in the grid, The only difference between them is that 3 get their members from lists "1","White", "2", "Black" etc. The one with the problem gets its members from a sql query. It works perfectly in IE.
Thanks
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:42:02 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 21,434
Hi,

Generally you will need to troubleshoot this kind of issues yourself first because drop down is not a feature directly provided by the Grid. You will need to find out exactly why/where it fails and then decide whether this is something completely in your code or it is an issue with the Grid. If you have reasons to believe that this is an issue with the Grid, then you can send us a test page and we will be happy to investigate further.

Also we have noticed that your order was placed a while back. We provide free tech support for one year only. So tech support for your order has already expired a long time ago. As such you actually need a new license in order to continue receive tech support.

Thanks!
Luis Reano
Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:55:25 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/7/2011
Posts: 7
Well, Just a couple of points:

1.- The grid works fine in IE it's just when we use other browsers. So I don't think is has to do with code or my implementation. Simple logic.
2.- I'm downloaded the most recent version for trial and precisely we don't want to renew the license if we are not sure that our app is going to work on these other browsers.

Thanks.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 4:06:08 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 21,434
Regardless you renew a license or not, you MUST do the troubleshooting to isolate the issue first. We will not look into an issue just because you run into the issue while using our product. You need to go through basic troubleshooting steps to identify the root cause or location, and demonstrates that this originates from our product, then we will investigate. This requires a little bit more than your "simple logic". You need to get into the actual code and find out exactly where it fails and show that the failure point is in our code.

We have such policy to avoid abuse (otherwise people will just run the issue through us regardless whether it has to do with us or not). I hope you understand. If you can not accept this, then it might be better for you to go with another vendor that will investigate such issues for you up front. We are quite firm on this position, so please do not try to push us, it won't get anywhere.


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.