Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO.WebBrowser - cannot send out request Options
Qiang
Posted: Tuesday, June 20, 2017 4:31:18 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

We found a strange question about webview.Url.

We open our page with the following code, but something it does not work. The page remains blank.
Code: C#
webView.Url = "https://my-site/my-page.html";


From the fiddler can see EO.WebBrowser did not send a request. The problem is hard to reproduce. And there is no error in the log in below function.
Code: C#
WebView.LoadFailed

Code: C#
WebView.CertificateError

Code: C#
WebView.RenderUnresponsive


WebView.UrlChanged - This method does not trigger.

We have no idea about this problem, do you have any suggestions?



Thanks & Regards,
Qiang




eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, June 20, 2017 8:02:03 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

We are not aware of such issues. How did you load the Url? Does this happen just randomly or persistently on a specific machine? What version do you use?

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Tuesday, June 20, 2017 10:20:04 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

As I said, I use "WebView.Url = aUrl;" to open a web page. This has appeared on different machines, so I think this is randomly. Now we use the version is "v17.1.65.0", but we have encountered this problem in multiple versions.

We have encountered this problem again, and I found that there are only three eowp.exe processes in Task Manager. Open a new page, eowp.exe process number will not increase. Under normal circumstances, each page will have its own eowp.exe process.

By the way, I'm not sure whether the Fiddler would affect eo.webbrowser.

Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 7:11:39 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

This appears to be a deadlock some where and we are not sure what causing this. Please see if you can reproduce the problem in a separate test app and then send it to us. See here for more details on sending test app to us:

https://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspx

We will look into it as soon as we have that.

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Thursday, June 22, 2017 6:46:24 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

We can not provide the steps to reproduce the problem now. But the problem is getting more and more frequent. Today I reproduce the problem in the development environment. I found the "WebView.Url" was always empty. I don't know whether this information is helpful to you.





Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Friday, June 23, 2017 12:56:20 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

We are not sure what caused this. We will keep an eye on this and if there are other people reporting the same issue and they have submitted a test project to us, we will be able to investigate further.

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Monday, June 26, 2017 9:33:16 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

Yesterday, I sent you a demo. Do you have received it?

Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, June 27, 2017 3:04:45 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

We did receive your test project but we are still not able to reproduce it. We did fix some deadlock issues internally and the fix will be posted later this week. So once that build is out, you can try it again and see if it resolves the issue for you.

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Monday, July 3, 2017 6:21:36 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

The new version("17.2.0") has the same issue, I sent you a mail with a video attachment.You can see that I have reproduced twice in 3 minutes. I think it's not related to the speed of the click. The following is the configuration of my computer:

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4310U CPU @ 2.00GHz 2.60GHz
RAM: 8.00GB
System type: Windows 7 64-bit Operating System

Please tell me if you need other information.

I am looking forward to your reply.



Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
Qiang
Posted: Tuesday, July 4, 2017 10:15:12 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

Do you have any update about this issue?



Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Friday, July 7, 2017 10:15:53 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

We are still not able to reproduce the issue here. Can you try to reproduce the issue, then run remote debug monitor so that we can see if we can find anything remotely? See here for more information on how to use remote debug monitor:

https://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/common/remote_debug.aspx

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Monday, July 10, 2017 3:57:14 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

I reproduce the issue in my computer, and I open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Essential Objects\EO.Total 2017\DebugMonitor.exe" and try to connect to your debug server, but I got below message:

Connecting
Failed to connect:A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 54.86.166.74:16900
Disconnected

What should I do now?

Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Monday, July 10, 2017 9:56:56 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

This must because your network blocked the connection. Our server is running fine. Please check with your network administrator to ask them unblock it.

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Tuesday, July 11, 2017 9:56:02 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

Could you please let me know the host name for the destination IP?

Host Name for 54.86.166.74 :


Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, July 12, 2017 7:51:00 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

The host name is api.essentialobjects.com

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Monday, July 17, 2017 1:35:48 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

I reproduce this issue in my computer and then connect your debug server by using "DebugMonitor.exe". My enter name is "Qiang". Please let my know if you need anything from me.


Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Monday, July 17, 2017 8:58:57 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
It seems that the connection has been disconnected. Can you check it?
Qiang
Posted: Tuesday, July 18, 2017 5:41:25 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

It may be too long to keep the connection, I just established a new connection, please try again.

BTW: Can I lock my computer screen?



Thanks & Regards,
Qiang
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, July 18, 2017 9:32:49 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,067
Hi,

You can lock your computer screen. However we are still not able to retrieve debug information. We can connect to it once, then we are not able to connect to it any more. Can you check your remote debug monitor window and see if it has displayed any log message in that window?

It does appear that you have something particular on your system that interferes with our software. Is it possible for you to give us remote desktop access so that we can take a look? We can use TeamViewer or simply remote desktop if that's possible.

Thanks!
Qiang
Posted: Wednesday, July 19, 2017 1:17:00 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/10/2016
Posts: 35
Hi EO,

I did not see any log message in my computer. My remote debug monitor window still shows the connection status.

I try to download TeamViewer, unfortunately, I can't download it, it looks like I can not use this software in company.

1. Do you have any other software that can log in my computer? So that I can send the local log to you.
2. If I am online, is it helpful for your connection?
3. If you want to see my computer screen, we can create a meeting in webex and that I can share screen to you. But I guess just to share the screen and you can not find the cause of the problem.

Thanks & Regards,
Qiang



You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.