Logo
My Account |  Site Map | Contact Us  
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

passing parameter in slide menu navigation Options
Roberto Pazmino
Posted: Tuesday, February 7, 2012 3:11:01 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/6/2012
Posts: 4
Hi guys,

I am a rookie in this and trying to create my own website, i had a master page linked to a menu, in which i was navigating from page to page with a parameter,
example
<asp:HyperLinkField DataNavigateUrlFields="PatientID"
DataNavigateUrlFormatString="Default.aspx?PatientID={0}" ShowHeader="False"
Text="Profile " />
<asp:HyperLinkField DataNavigateUrlFields="PatientID"
DataNavigateUrlFormatString="Diagnosis.aspx?PatientID={0}" ShowHeader="False" Text="Diagnosis " />

Now that i am using the eo slide menu, navigation is fine, but i can not pass the parameter
this is how it looks
<eo:MenuItem LeftIcon-Url="00000508" Text-Html="Demographic"
NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx">
</eo:MenuItem>
<eo:MenuItem LeftIcon-Url="00000508" Text-Html="Diagnosis"
NavigateUrl="~/Diagnosis.aspx">
</eo:MenuItem>
<eo:MenuItem LeftIcon-Url="00000508" Text-Html="Evaluation"
NavigateUrl="~/Evaluation.aspx">
</eo:MenuItem>

if i edit the code to something like this
<eo:MenuItem LeftIcon-Url="00000508" Text-Html="Demographic"
NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx?PatientID={0}">
</eo:MenuItem>
<eo:MenuItem LeftIcon-Url="00000508" Text-Html="Diagnosis"
NavigateUrl="~/Diagnosis.aspx?PatientID={0}">
</eo:MenuItem>

it gives me an error when trying to navigate to that page
Server Error in '/LRGPR1' Application.


Input string was not in a correct format.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.


Can you please give me a hand and explain to me what i am doing wrong, maybe i have to specify the parameter in other section.

regards
Code: Visual Basic.NET
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, February 7, 2012 3:34:49 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 22,966
Hi,

You can't do that. NavigateUrl doesn't work the same way. What you can do is to dynamically set NavigateUrl with code. For example:

Code: C#
//Set the second child item of the first main menu item's NavigateUrl
Menu1.Items[0].SubItems[1].NavigateUrl = 
  "~/Default.aspx?PatientID=" + PatientID.ToString();


Hope this helps.

Thanks!
Roberto Pazmino
Posted: Tuesday, February 7, 2012 10:37:34 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/6/2012
Posts: 4
what is the code for vb, I dont use c#
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, February 8, 2012 9:06:28 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 22,966
Hi,

We are not writing code for you to copy and paste. You need to understand what we try to tell you and then figure out the correct code yourself.

Thanks
Roberto Pazmino
Posted: Thursday, February 9, 2012 1:42:59 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/6/2012
Posts: 4
Can you please give me more details in your original explanation, Its driving me crazy
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, February 9, 2012 1:56:49 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 22,966
Hi,

The idea is you need to write code to do that. The code we gave to you should be very straight forward. If you still have problem with it, you definitely want to find someone else to explain it to you. You can also go over the reference section of our documentation to find out what objects/properties are available to you.

Thanks!
Roberto Pazmino
Posted: Thursday, February 9, 2012 2:26:23 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/6/2012
Posts: 4
Can i buy a ticket support from you, so you can guide me thru this, or can you refer me to someone who knows how to do this.

thanks
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, February 9, 2012 2:33:46 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 22,966
Not really. If I understood it correctly, you are basically saying that you do not understand the code and you needed some help on that. If that's the case, then the problem is that you do not under very simple code, not that you have any questions about our product. We do not offer any service about generic programming or helping you understand code. As such this is something that you must seek help from elsewhere.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.