Logo
My Account |  Site Map | Contact Us  
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO.Web Controls License troubleshooting Options
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, February 19, 2011 7:24:10 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi,

Unfortunately no. We can not change your license file from a host name to an IP. The previously case for directv was an exception because of misunderstanding about the domain name and sub domain names. In fact even if we could change your license file to IP, then the control would not work if you access your site with the domain name "http://www.npust.edu.tw/app1/page1.aspx".

You will need to either change your link to use the domain name or upgrade to a developer license. There is no way for a standard license to work with different host names. In your case, "140.127.2.7" does not match "npust.edu.tw" and it will fail.

Thanks!
jeff.rong
Posted: Sunday, February 20, 2011 2:14:26 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/18/2011
Posts: 2
I modified the web site link setting from IP to xxx.npust.edu.tw,and it can work.
Thank you for your help.
WS
Posted: Sunday, April 17, 2011 10:55:38 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/27/2011
Posts: 37
Hi,

Where can I find my license file eo_web.licx since I use license manager to register it?

Cheer,
William


eo_support
Posted: Monday, April 18, 2011 7:21:24 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi William,

Please contact the person who placed the order for you for the license file. He/she should give you both license key and license file.

Thanks
Didhens Bukasa
Posted: Monday, April 25, 2011 7:03:54 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 1/27/2011
Posts: 1
Hi, somebody can help me,

I m looking how I can used a distribution licence in my application.
I have try to reply the idea who is on this site but when I run the site I always have this message

"CallbackPanel CallbackPanel2 requires a license. You can purchase a license from http://www.essentialobjects.com/Order.aspx. Please refresh the page to continue. More on license.

Already have a license? See troubleshooting License problems."


Thanks alot for your help
eo_support
Posted: Monday, April 25, 2011 8:02:17 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi Didhens,

Please follow the steps in the original post. It should cover all scenarios.

Thanks
eFans
Posted: Monday, June 4, 2012 3:22:26 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 6/4/2012
Posts: 2
Hi,

we just bought a license for AJAXUploader v. 10. Now, I verified everything several times, the part of eo_web.licx is following

<allow>
<add type="AJAXUploader" version="10.0" host="XXXXX.COM" />
</allow>
<orderInfo date="6/4/2012" version="10" />

I also verified that the EO.WEB.dll version is 10.0.18.2.
I put the .licx file in both root and bin directory.
The domain is the correct one (although in .licx is uppercase)
I ran the code for accessing the file and it returned "license file exists!"

so I believe I checked all your suggestions, but I still get the licensing bar at the top of the pages.

Please reply ASAP

eo_support
Posted: Monday, June 4, 2012 4:07:00 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi Efans,

Please try to post a screenshot (you won't be able to post image here, you have to post it somewhere else and link to it) about the error. We will see if we can spot something obvious.

Thanks!
eFans
Posted: Monday, June 4, 2012 4:28:31 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 6/4/2012
Posts: 2
Hi,

Thanx for the quick reply.

You can find the screenshot on the following link

http://awesomescreenshot.com/0de781n13

Actually, it is about AJAXUploaderProgressDialog, but if it is the actual "Progress Bar" control, I see on your site that it is free.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, June 4, 2012 4:31:43 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi,

That makes sense. AJAXUploaderProgressDialog is a dialog. It requires a license for the Dialog control. You can either replace the dialog with something else, or we can upgrade your license to the suite license for the price difference (in theory you can also purchase a separate license for the dialog control but that won't be worth it).

The ProgressBar does not need a license.

Thanks!
CMO
Posted: Wednesday, June 13, 2012 2:35:17 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 6/13/2012
Posts: 2
I habe just purchased EO.Web Controls 2012 Developer Licence and put the Licence Key into Application_Start AND the file in the root AND bin directory, means did everything you described here.

It remains displaying the licence hint at the top of the screen.

Can you please advice?

Thanks.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, June 13, 2012 3:35:12 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi CMO,

Thanks for your business. Please try to follow the steps in the original post. Numerous people try to skip that, but we really do not have anything more to add to what’s already there. So please follow those steps first.

Thanks!
CMO
Posted: Friday, June 15, 2012 7:42:27 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 6/13/2012
Posts: 2
I have added

void Application_Start(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
EO.Web.Runtime.AddLicense(
"x9zBs//gm8r4AxTvW5f69h3youbyzs2waaW0s8uud4SOscufWZekscu7mtvo...

to the global.asax.

It still does not work.

Even in my development environment (localhost) a messagebox pops up "Thank you for using etc., buy a licence". And on that computer I executed the licence manager.
eo_support
Posted: Friday, June 15, 2012 9:04:58 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi CMO,

This will be the second time we asked you to read and follow the original license troubleshooting guide at the beginning of this thread.

The license troubleshooting guide explicitly asked you to use a license file and you totally ignored it. It explicitly listed four steps and you didn't follow any one but keep asking the same question. If you don't follow what we tell you to do, what is the point for us to give you an answer at all? You do not dictate how our product works ---- so you cannot just selectively take our answers and ignore it when you do not like it. We ask you to check something and you will have to check that first before we can do anything else.

The original license troubleshooting guide should cover all scenarios. So read and follow that first.

Thanks!
Bill
Posted: Thursday, April 11, 2013 3:32:34 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/11/2013
Posts: 2
Hi, I can't find the eo_web.licx file as indicated in step 1 anywhere on my machine, we have purchased EO.Web control 2012 and have used the license manager to install the key successfully. But I still see the license invalid banner from time to time, interestingly it's not happening all the time, and not in all browsers. For example I don't see it in Firefox or IE 9, but I see it in IE 10. Any idea how I can resolve this issue? Thank you.
Bill
Posted: Thursday, April 11, 2013 5:15:46 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/11/2013
Posts: 2
Ok, I downloaded the eo_web.licx file from the under My Orders on EO's web site. I put the file in my web application's root directory and gave it all permissions. Looking in the file under the <allow> section one of them says <add type="Grid" version="10.0" /> which is what we are using. We have EO.Web Controls 2012 Developer license Corporate Bundle. But I'm still getting the invalid license banner from time to time, for example if I run my app 5 times, 4 out of 5 times I won't see the invalid license banner, but one time I will see it. Please help.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, April 11, 2013 8:38:22 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
Hi Bill,

Your license should be fine. We do not have anything else to tell you except for the original post. That post covers all scenarios.

Thanks!
CPM
Posted: Wednesday, December 17, 2014 11:27:32 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/23/2008
Posts: 10
Hi, I have been through your four suggested solutions to this issue with the license warning being displayed, but have had no success in suppressing it.

I have tried both license file and adding the license in code, neither appears to work.

I have echoed out a response confirming that the license file can be found and the major version number (12.0) in the license file matches the version of my dll (12.0.10.2).

I have a standard license, so the only thing remaining is the domain name, which is registered as *.abc-int.com and the URL I'm accessing is, my_server.uk.abc-int.com:93/mypage.aspx. This looks to be OK to me, can you please confirm the scenario is acceptable? Are wildcard values permissible?

Many thanks
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 17, 2014 12:38:36 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 19,248
CPM wrote:
Hi, I have been through your four suggested solutions to this issue with the license warning being displayed, but have had no success in suppressing it.

I have tried both license file and adding the license in code, neither appears to work.

I have echoed out a response confirming that the license file can be found and the major version number (12.0) in the license file matches the version of my dll (12.0.10.2).

I have a standard license, so the only thing remaining is the domain name, which is registered as *.abc-int.com and the URL I'm accessing is, my_server.uk.abc-int.com:93/mypage.aspx. This looks to be OK to me, can you please confirm the scenario is acceptable? Are wildcard values permissible?

Many thanks


Hi,

This will not work. Standard license only allows direct sub domain (one level). So for example, if your license is for abc-int.com, then uk.abc-int.com is OK but my_server.uk.abc-int.com is not OK because you are two level down. See here for more information about standard license:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/postst5327_Standard-license-FAQs.aspx

Please let us know if you still have any questions.

Thanks!
CPM
Posted: Thursday, December 18, 2014 4:23:15 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/23/2008
Posts: 10
Thanks for your response and for clarifying how the license works within a specific domain. The problem I have now is that although my dev and test servers were two levels down under the domain, my production server is just prodserver.abc-int.com, one level down, and yet I still get the prompt. Is there anything else I can try?


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.