|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/8/2019 Posts: 42
|
We use EO.WebBrower on a touchscreen Windows tablet running Windows 10.
On v22.2.49 when you press an input box that has a type of "number" then the virtual on-screen keyboard appears and displays the numeric keypad by default.
When we move to v23.0.18 or newer, instead it comes up with the stock keyboard (i.e. a-z) and you have to manually swap to the numeric keypad.
I assume this is to do with the move to a newer build of Chromium between the two releases of EO?
For reference, we are using the following HTML: <input type="number" placeholder="000000" autocomplete="off" maxlength="10">
Is there any way to get the numeric keypad displayed again?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/8/2019 Posts: 42
|
I'm not sure if this is relevant or not, but if I shift focus out of the app around enough, it appears to start working. It's not completely clear what triggers it to start working, but if I run with the DevTools displayed, opening them (and the Chrome tools) and then giving focus back to the app results in the correct keyboard being displayed.
Also, setting inputmode="numeric" on the HTML element doesn't seem to help.
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/8/2019 Posts: 42
|
Last one for now (sorry!). I've just tried with the TabbedBrowser in v23.1.25 and it's the same.
Create an index.html that contains nothing more than: <input type="number" placeholder="000000" autocomplete="off" maxlength="10">
Browse to this using Tabbed Browser.
Click on the input box and the a-z keyboard is displayed. Click out of the app back to Windows and click back to TabbedBrowser, then click on the input box and the numeric keyboard is displayed.
Reload the page using the load circular arrow button (leaving leave TabbedBrowser open) and the keyboard goes back to the a-z one.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 23,680
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we are still working on this issue. We are able to reproduce it but have not been able to find out the root cause yet. We will reply here again once we have an update.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/8/2019 Posts: 42
|
Thanks for looking into this. Sorry to pester, but have you been able to make any progress?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 23,680
|
No. We have not made any progress yet. We did trace into the corresponding Windows API and it appears that they have been called correctly. We will continue to work on this and reply here again as soon as we have an update.
|
|