Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO Web Progressbar Options
Lida
Posted: Thursday, October 2, 2008 7:49:01 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/2/2008
Posts: 3
Hi all,

I can't get the progressbar moving.
when i want to call the void ProgressBar1_ItemClick(object sender, O.Web.ProgressTaskEventArgs e) methode, im getting a error that says that progressbar1 do not have the ItemClick eventhandler.
I tried to call the :
void ProgressBar1_RunTask(object sender, EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventArgs e)
{
e.UpdateProgress(0, "Running...");

for (int i = 0; i < 100; i++)
{
if (e.IsStopped)
break;

System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(500);

e.UpdateProgress(i);
}

e.UpdateProgress(100, "The task is done!");
}
in my code by :
this.ProgressBar1.RunTask += new EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventHandler(this.ProgressBar1_RunTask);

Bud nothing happens. Please tell me what i m doing wrong and the steps to get this work.

Thank a lot.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, October 2, 2008 8:06:54 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,090
Hi,

Did you set the ProgressBar's StartButton to start the progress bar?

Thanks
Lida
Posted: Thursday, October 2, 2008 11:10:13 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/2/2008
Posts: 3
Hi,
Thanks for reply. I setted the Progressbar's StartButton and this works. Only what if i don't want to use a button? i want that when the pages loads, the progressbar gets a value.
How to to that???
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, October 2, 2008 11:19:37 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,090
Hi,

If you just want a fixed value, you would just set the ProgressBar's Value property. If you want to move the ProgressBar, you will need to go over these two topics:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/ViewDoc.aspx?t=ProgressBar%2faction.html
http://www.essentialobjects.com/ViewDoc.aspx?t=ProgressBar%2faction_server.html

The key is that the ProgressBar doesn't move by itself. You have to write code to move it. This can be done either on the client side or on the server side. When you use StartButton, it's done on the server side. In your case you probably want to do it on the client side, which means you probably want to call the ProgressBar's start method inside the ProgressBar's ClientSideOnLoad event handler.

You will need to know JavaScript well in order to use our client side JavaScript API. This topic also gives you additional information on client side JavaScript APIs:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/ViewDoc.aspx?t=clientapi_howto.html

Hope this helps.

Thanks
Lida
Posted: Thursday, October 2, 2008 11:38:19 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/2/2008
Posts: 3
Thanx a lot, it 's working now :)


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.