Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Problems with Progress Bar Options
Andy
Posted: Saturday, August 18, 2007 4:16:17 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/11/2007
Posts: 2
I initially had it working fine but when I tried to change the configuration I had problems.

Initially I had it defined statically:

Code: HTML/ASPX
<eo:ProgressBar id="GoogleProgress" style="Z-INDEX: 100; LEFT: 288px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 168px"
            runat="server" Width="251px" BorderColor="Red" ForeColor="Black" Height="24px" StartTaskButton="StartSitemap"
            StopTaskButton="CancelSitemap" RepeatIndicatorImage="True" BackColor="White" IndicatorColor="Black"
            BorderStyle="Solid" Maximum="1000"></eo:ProgressBar>


But I needed to dynamically adjust the Maximum value which I attempted to do in the PageLoad() but it did not work.

If that is supposed to work I will go back to that code and work on it.

When it didn't work I decided to dynamically create the control at run-time in the PageLoad()

Code: C#
GoogleProgress = new EO.Web.ProgressBar() ;
         
         GoogleProgress.Maximum = ptotal;
         GoogleProgress.Width = 500;
         GoogleProgress.Height = 25;
         GoogleProgress.BorderColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
         GoogleProgress.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;
         GoogleProgress.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White;
         GoogleProgress.IndicatorColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;
         GoogleProgress.BorderStyle = System.Web.UI.WebControls.BorderStyle.Solid;
         GoogleProgress.StartTaskButton="StartSitemap";
         GoogleProgress.StopTaskButton="CancelSitemap";
         GoogleProgress.RunTask += new EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventHandler(this.GoogleProgress_ItemClick);

         PlaceHolderGPB.Controls.Add(GoogleProgress);


When I do this the control displays fine and the buttons work properly but GoogleProgress_ItemClick is never raised.

Andy
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, August 18, 2007 7:17:49 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,088
Hi Andy,

Actually both should work. It might have something to do with other page contents. Can you try it with a simple blank page and see how it goes? If that works then it should not be difficult to find out the offending part. Let us know once you located that. We can then move on from there.

Thanks
Andy
Posted: Saturday, August 18, 2007 9:47:11 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/11/2007
Posts: 2
Well... I put it back the way it originally was and it started working.

I think I might have had some issues with putting the setting of the maximum within a 'if !post back' conditional

Andy
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 7:13:06 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,088
I see...Thanks for letting us know!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.